Clear sweep on squad places for LSC 2016/17

Clear sweep on squad places for LSC 2016/17

Fantastic result for our juniors and a fabulous reflection on what we offer here at Llangorse!

This season looks like it’s Llangorse Sailing Club’s best ever level of squad acceptances for our juniors  – 17!!! – another step up from previous seasons – demonstrating that hard work, determination and participation in all levels of racing and coaching pays off!

There won’t be many clubs in Wales getting close to delivering more into the pipeline than us… As a % or proportion of our membership, we’re on our own.

Fabulous stuff kids! Hope you’ve all enjoyed your winter training and looking forward to your next training dates and a full season of racing ahead! 

What does it mean to be in a RYA Squad?

Being in a squad provides a training programme for sailors over the winter where a qualified RYA Race Coach will teach racing techniques, boat preparation, physical fitness, and much more.  In addition to that, when sailors then go to racing events the Coach is there to provide briefings and support on the water which is so valuable to sailors.  The squads also provide sailors with new friendships, squad clothing, and a sense of pride.

If you’re keen to learn how to race and want to progress further the RYA pathway provides a huge wealth of support for young sailors.  In Wales the first step is the regional squad for each junior class (Optimist, Topper and so on) which you can apply for each year.  This is the first step before moving on to Welsh Zone squads, GBR squads and for some, the Olympic pathway.

Quite a number of our young club members apply and get into squads each year.

Here’s the roll call for 2016/17:

Ben Willett – GBR Junior Topper & Welsh National Topper

Ollie Vowles – GBR Intermediate Junior Topper & Welsh National Topper

Aled Llewelyn Jones – GBR Intermediate Junior Topper and Welsh National Topper

Miles Everett – Welsh National Topper

Luc James – Welsh National Topper

Iwan Roberts – Welsh National Topper

Maddie Vowles – South & West Regional Topper

Thomas Willett – South & West Regional Topper

Oliver Smoult – South & West Regional Topper

Ceri Roberts – South & West Regional Topper

Huw Famer – Welsh National Optimist

Béa Sparks – South & West Regional Optimist

Tomos James – South & West Regional Optimist

Duncan Lloyd Evans – Welsh Laser Transitional Squad

Theo Phillips – Welsh Laser Performance Squad

Aimee Stephenson – ITCA Topper Youth Squad

Georgia Phillips – ITCA Topper Youth Squad